Privacy notice

 1.  Data controller, principles, purpose

We store and process all personal data in compliance with the pertinent regulations on data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The data controller in the meaning of data protection laws and the service provider in the meaning of the Telemedia Act is:

matelso GmbH
Mr. Frank G. Froux
Heilbronner Str. 150
70191 Stuttgart, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 711 / 20 52 91 170
Fax: +49 (0) 711 218 43 14 27
E-mail: info@matelso.de

The lawful basis for processing of personal data is GDPR Article 6(1) sentence 1 (a), (b) and (f) as well as § 15 TMG.

To the extent that data can be entered on our website, e.g. for an enquiry, to register for a newsletter or when using a contact form, certain input fields are marked as “required fields”. With these fields, we only collect the data that is required for performance of the contract or for implementation of the desired measure. Of course, you can also provide us with additional data on a voluntary basis.

Your personal data will be used and stored for performance of our contract with you or for implementation of your requested measures (e.g. offer preparation, response to a contact query) and for advertising purposes (please see also Section 2). As soon as the personal data is no longer required for fulfillment of the purpose, it shall be deleted. If there are legal retention obligations, the data shall be blocked until expiry of the retention obligations and then deleted.

2. Advertising measures, in particular e-mail newsletter

At any time, you can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes – in each case with effect for the future – in writing, by fax, by e-mail or by telephone, or you can withdraw consent previously granted to us.

This applies in particular to e-mail newsletters, such as those providing information on our products and services. We will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have consented to the use of your data for this purpose. At any time, with effect for the future, you can unsubscribe from an e-mail newsletter by clicking on the corresponding link provided in each e-mail newsletter or by contacting us using the specified contact details.

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we will need your e-mail address as well as information that allows us to confirm that you are the holder of the specified e-mail address and that you consent to receive the newsletter.

To ensure delivery of the newsletter with consent, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This results in the potential recipient being added to a distribution list. The user is then given the possibility of legally confirming the registration via a confirmation e-mail. The address is only actively included in the distribution list once confirmation has been received.

We use this data solely for the delivery of the requested information and offers.

The newsletter software we use is Newsletter2Go. Your data will therefore be sent to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is not permitted to sell your data or to use it for any purpose other than for delivery of newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a certified German provider, which was selected based on the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

For more information, go to: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

At any time, you can withdraw your consent to the storage and use of your data and e-mail address for delivery of the newsletter, using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, for example.

Data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations and for this reason we ask you to keep yourself informed about our data protection measures by regularly reviewing our privacy notice.

3. Customer account

You can register for a password-protected customer account on our website. You can use this account to book services, configure our services and manage your personal data.

During registration, your first name and surname as well as your e-mail address and telephone number will be collected as required inputs. You can change this data at any time. At any time, with effect for the future, you can withdraw your consent to data processing, granted through your registration, by terminating your customer account and requesting its deletion.

4. Transfer of data to third parties

In principle, only the persons concerned with processing your request, handling your purchase order and sending the newsletter will have knowledge of your personal data. Your personal data shall only be transferred to third parties to the extent that this is required for the purposes of contractual processing, you have explicitly granted your consent, or data protection law permits such transfer. However, only the respective required data shall ever be transferred.

In the following cases, our data processing is carried out by an authorized service provider, which is obligated under the requirements of the data protection regulations and may not use the data for any other purpose:

  • Newsletter2Go GmbH (address: Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany; Phone: +49 (0)30 / 311 994 04)

5. Data subjects’ rights

Given certain prerequisites, you have the right, at no cost, to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about you, to have incorrect data corrected, and to demand the erasure of data, the restriction of the processing of data and the portability of your personal data. You can object to the use of the data at any time, with effect for the future. In some cases, however, we are not permitted to permanently delete user data due to legal retention periods. We would also like to inform you about your right to complain to the state data protection and freedom of information officer for Baden-Württemberg.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, please contact our data protection officers:

useConsult e.K.
Dr. Ing. Reinhold Scheffel
Kalkstr. 40
53332 Bornheim, Germany

6. Use of cookies

We use cookies on some sites, so that you can navigate through the website and use its functions, e.g. to access password-protected areas. Without these cookies, we are unable to provide you with some of the services you have requested (GDPR Article 6(1) sentence 1 (b).

To the extent that you have provided your consent, we shall also, in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) sentence 1 (a), use cookies for the purpose of tracking, to improve the functionality and service of the website, to create statistics about how our website is used, and to see how effective our advertising campaigns are. Cookies also allow us to remember earlier information about a visit (e.g. user name, language), so that we can offer users customized services. Cookies are also used to design our website according to demand; to do this, pseudonymized usage profiles are created, which enable us to analyze your use of the website. In addition, we may also use cookies with advanced tracking and targeting functions. These cookies are primarily used to tailor ads more specifically to you and your interests and potentially to track a user on other sites. With targeting cookies on so-called advertising networks, it is also possible to detect how often a user has visited our site and this information can then be transferred to other advertising companies. Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk again after the browser session is ended (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer the next time you visit our website (so-called permanent cookies). Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.

We also use the following third party cookies:

  • Google AdWords
  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook
  • Hubspot
  • Twitter

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are informed about the storage of cookies; this makes the use of cookies more transparent for you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time or can object to the data processing. The easiest way to do this is to prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Block all cookies” in the browser settings. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of our website in their full scope.

Use of intelliAd:

Use of intelliAd Webtracking: This website uses the web analytics service with bid management from intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich, Germany. For demand-based design and to optimize this website, anonymized usage data is processed and stored in aggregate and usage profiles are created from this data. When intelliAd Tracking is used, cookies are saved locally. You have the right to object to the processing of your usage data. To do this, use the intelliAd Opt-Outfunction.

7. Logs

When you access our website, your access data is stored on the server. This data includes, for example, the browser type and version, the operating system used, the previously visited website, the access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). We use this data, anonymized, for statistical evaluations, with no assignment to the respective user.

8. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files, that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

IP anonymization has been activated on this website so that your IP address is first abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with other services relating to website and Internet use. Pseudonymized usage profiles can be created from the processed data. The abbreviated IP address sent from your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Block all cookies” in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use all functions of this website in their full scope.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in to deactivate Google Analytics using the following link.

The current link is: “http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link  Deactivate Google Analytics to set an opt-out cookie that prevents Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future. Please note that this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on the link again.

For more information on data use by Google for advertising purposes, settings and objection procedures, see Google’s websites, e.g. at:

9. Use of Social Plugins

We do not currently use any social media plugins

10. Use of Google Maps

We do not currently use any Google Maps on this website to visually display geographical information and create travel directions.

11. Use of YouTube

We have embedded videos from the Google-operated YouTube site (YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) on our website in “advanced data protection mode”. Opening the respective video will result in your IP address being sent to the YouTube servers. This informs YouTube that our website has been visited with your IP address. If you are also logged into YouTube in the browser you are using for this website, the account name will also be forwarded. This enables YouTube to assign the visit to this website to your user account. We have no knowledge of the data collected in this way or its use.

For more information on data processing by Google, go to https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

12. Copyright and trademark law

All texts, images, graphics, sound files, animations and video sequences as well as their design are subject to copyright protection. Duplication, modification or use in other electronic or printed publications is forbidden without explicit consent.

13. Links

Our websites contain links to external sites. We do not make the content of these sites our own.

Matelso call tracking from the market leader

Stuttgart branch

Heilbronner Str. 150
70191 Stuttgart, Germany

Kaiserslautern branch

Stiftsplatz 5
67655 Kaiserslautern, Germany